چاپ

UltraTone Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out how Maxis Berhad and its holding, related and subsidiary companies, including but not limited to, BasketAsia Sdn. Bhd., UltraTone Sdn Bhd (collectively referred to as "UltraTone", "us" or "we") collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and the laws of Malaysia.Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Your privacy is important to UltraTone. Therefore, UltraTone is committed to respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data, traffic data and communications content. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how UltraTone uses and safeguards the information you provide in using UltraTone's peer-to-peer VoIP software, UltraTone's websites and/or UltraTone's products. 

1. Information that we collect UltraTone gathers and uses some information about you as following categories: Personal Information: Name, ID Number, address, telephone/hand phone number, email address, age, gender, passport information, language preference;Electronic identification: IP addresses, cookies, Banking and payment information (credit card information, account number);Survey results;Information about your usage of and interaction with the UltraTone software and broadband, our products and websites including computer, platform, device and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our websites, browser type and Ultraband enabled hotspot detection and usage statistics;Products or services ordered and delivered; List of your contacts;Traffic data (data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of communications or the billing thereof, including, but not limited to, the duration of the call, the number calling and the number called); and Mobile device information (MAC address, device model number, operating system,…);

2. HOW DOES ULTRATONE USE the INFORMATION?

We collect and use data relating to you, as permitted or necessary to: Improve the quality of our services;Knowing your needs and interests to provide new services for you;Provide you with customer service and solve your problems;Verify your identity;Customize, measure, and improve our services;Organize and carry out UltraTone marketing / promoting services;Promote you some third-parties services (we do not give your information to any third-party) 

3. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 Except as provided below, UltraTone will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal and traffic data or communications content to anyone and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your explicit permission, unless it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of the competent authorities. Please note that information that you voluntarily make public in your user profile, or which you disclose on forums, discussions boards or by posting comments will be publicly available and viewable by others. UltraTone may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, to protect UltraTone’s interests, fight against fraud and to enforce our policies or to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

UltraTone facilitating your communication may provide personal data, communications content and traffic data to an appropriate judicial, law enforcement or government authority lawfully requesting such information. UltraTone will provide all reasonable assistance and information to fulfill this request and you hereby consent to such disclosure.

UltraTone may change/update the terms and conditions of the company time to time, if it’s necessary.